Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; below we explain how we will use any personal information we collect from you.

What We Collect

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to manage our accomodation business. We will not sell or share your information without your consent.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected or removed, please contact us at info@motelrussell.co.nz, or 09 403 7854.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers and applications.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Online Reservations

We use Seekom’s iBex platform in order to manage reservations, and your personal data in a secure way. Seekom is a technology service to help us manage our business and is committed to improving the user experience for our customers (yes that’s you!). iBex stores your personal data which may include name, email address, home address, phone number and reservation details. For further details, please see Seekom’s privacy policy.

Additionally iBex utilises Hotjar in order to better understand our online users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our online visitors behavior. This may include device type, screen size IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), , browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Seekom, Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure To Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others rights, property, or safety.

Consent

By using our website and systems you consent to our privacy policy.

New Zealand Privacy Act

We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act. Click here for further details about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects collection and use of personal information.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Accurate Availability

No waiting for a response as we provide instant confirmation bookings

Secure Site

Book and browse with confidence - our entire site is secure

Best Price Guarantee

Book direct to receive our lowest price guarantee

Beautiful place. Friendly staff. Very good facilities. Walking distance to the main beach. Gorgeous beach. And others such as long Beach etc...the surroundings are breathtaking.
Claudette | New Zealand

Motel Russell

16 Matauwhi Road
Russell
Northland 0202
New Zealand

© Motel Russell - 100% New Zealand owned & operated